Judson Commencement | Judson University Christian College
Commencement Hdr 2014

Commencement:
Spring Commencement Moves to Homecoming 2020

Judson University’s commencement, which had been planned for May 2, will be postponed until Saturday, Sept. 19. Save the date and plan now to return to campus for the Saturday Commencement exercise to honor and celebrate the graduating class of 2020. Commencement will be part of Homecoming 2020, which will celebrate the class of 2020. Judson intends to stream the service through Facebook Live on Sept. 19 to ensure that family and friends can see the Commencement for our graduating seniors.

Campus map

Commencement 2017

Countdown to Commencement

weeks
0
0
days
0
0
hours
0
0
minutes
0
0
seconds
0
0
 

Commencement will be able to be viewed through Facebook Live here. This link will go connect the day of Commencement.

SPRING 2020 GRADUATES:

Graduates' check-in times are added to each ceremony below. Please arrive at the Chapel at your check-in time where there will be screening (temperature check and health questionnaire) for you and your two guests prior to entering the seating areas. Your guests will need to stop at the outside table in front of the Chapel to be given a ticket and be directed to one of the viewing areas. Masks and social distancing will be required. After the ceremony concludes guests will be instructed to return to the Chapel to join in congratulating the graduates during the "Eagle Launch" recessional. The ceremonies can also be viewed on Facebook Live. Be sure to bring your cap, gown & tassel (along with hood for Master & Doctoral students) to the ceremony.

We are excited to celebrate the Spring class of 2020 on September 19 during our Homecoming/Family Weekend and are planning three ceremonies: 8 a.m., 10 a.m. and 1:30 p.m. Due to the limitations on room capacities, the ceremonies will be held in Herrick Chapel at our Elgin campus for the graduates only. We ask that graduates bring no more than two guests, who will be directed to specific on-campus viewing areas. Masks and social distancing will be required, and participants will be screened prior to the ceremonies.

Masks and social distancing will be required, and participants will be screened prior to the ceremonies.

  

Please note below the breakdowns for each ceremony:

8:00 A.M. Ceremony:

Traditional Undergraduate - Departments: Architecture, Interior Design, Art & Design, and Business
Master of Architecture
CHECK-IN TIMES:
Master of Architecture: 7:10 a.m.
Traditional Undergraduates of majors above - last names A - M: 7:20 a.m.
Last names N - Z: 7:30 a.m.

8:00 A.M. Ceremony Graduates

MASTER OF ARCHITECTURE   
Kate Alissa Davenport  
Philip Augustus Elsner  
Ryan Matthew Faulkner  
Daniel Joseph Knoll  
Renato Lopez-Hernandez  
Creighton Joseph North  
Ryan John Pickhardt  
Tyler Jacob Severson  
Selandia Lynnette Edythe Toote  
Lacey Christine Wells  
   
TRADITIONAL UNDERGRADUATES   
DEPARTMENTS: Architecture, Art & Design, Business  
   
BACHELOR OF ARTS  
Sean Michael Baker Management (Accounting)
Grant Allen Bradman Architecture
Chloe Eva Burkhart Architecture 
Dana Chew Architecture 
Jacob Eugene Collins Architecture 
Gabriel Omar David Architecture
Marcelo Sebastian Delfin Besares  Management
Sean Michael Doherty, summa cum laude  Accounting
Aaron Michael Foster  Architecture
Daniel Garcia, cum laude  Accounting (Management)
Rabella Giyo  Accounting
Bruno Yukihiro Haianon  Management
Sydney Bess Harrison  Management 
Jonathan David Hiller  Architecture
Naw Hel Thaw Mu Htwe  Marketing
Jennifer Lind Iverson, cum laude  Architecture
Lauren Alyssa Janecek, magna cum laude  Accounting 
Alexander Michael Karidas  Architecture
Starletta Nicole Keene, cum laude Management (Accounting)
Nicholas J. Kubiak  Marketing (Management)
Olivia Michelle Marshall  Interior Design
Monica Medina  Architecture 
Matthew Dean Meier  Management 
Michael Nabil Mikhail  Marketing (Management)
Mackenzie Renae Nelsen, summa cum laude in The Honors Program  Accounting (Mathematics) 
Brooke Anne Nickell, cum laude in The Honors Program  Architecture 
Emmaline Victoria Okesson, cum laude  Architecture 
Simisola Catherine Omole  Architecture
Jean-Marc Plantin  Accounting 
Jarod David Pletcher, magna cum laude in The Honors Program  Architecture 
Hailey Nicole Provo  Architecture
David Micah Ritchie  Management (Marketing) 
Abacuc Rodriguez  Architecture 
Andrew Michael Rogers Architecture 
Diana Paulette Romero Campoverde  Architecture 
Caleb Michael Rutter, cum laude  Architecture 
Brandon Michael Salazar  Art: Film and Video 
Maxwell Brian Starcevich, summa cum laude in The Honors Program  Architecture 
Jordan James Taylor  Architecture 
Elizabeth Joy Van Bruggen, cum laude  Architecture 
Desmond James Wahlfeld, cum laude  Architecture 
Christyanne Aleea Wheeler  Interior Design 
Anna Miriam Wightman  Architecture
Trevor Scott Wilcox  Marketing
Taylor Rene Wills, cum laude in The Honors Program Architecture
Adam Christopher Wise, summa cum laude in The Honors Program  Architecture 
   
BACHELOR OF FINE ARTS  
John David Ashworth Graphic Design
Olivia May Bartholomew, cum laude Graphic Design
Abigail Bernice Finley Graphic Design
Taylor Kathleen Konchel, cum laude Graphic Design
Kamryn Elaine Malenius, cum laude Graphic Design
Ruth Anne Nix, magna cum laude Graphic Design
Nora Constance Russell Art: Photography
Payton Paul Stark Graphic Design

10:00 A.M. Ceremony: 

Traditional Undergraduate - Departments: Christian Ministries, Communication Studies, Education, English, Exercise & Sport Science, History, Music, Psychology, Science-Mathematics, Worship Arts
RISE Program
Doctor of Education
CHECK-IN TIMES:
Traditional Undergraduates of majors above - last names A - M: 9:10 a.m.
Last names N - Z: 9:20 a.m.
Doctor of Education: 9:30 a.m.
RISE Program: will be instructed with check-in time by Gineen Vargas

10:00 A.M. Ceremony Graduates

DOCTOR OF EDUCATION IN LITERACY

Kirsten L. Andler
Student Choice of Texts in Secondary English Language Arts Classrooms: Facilitators and Barriers Within School Districts
Chair: Karen Biggs-Tucker, EdD
Committee: Deane M. Gidlund, EdD
Joseph C. Rumenapp, PhD

Stephanie A. Aspan
Inside Middle School Classroom Libraries: A Critical Content Analysis of Characters Represented
Chair: Cathy Headley, PhD
Committee: Eilene A. Edejer, PhD
Maria Schlup, EdD

Elizabeth A. Gore
Getting to the Heart of the Matter: Teaching Empathy in Preschool Through Picture Book Discussions
Chair: Brenda Buckley-Hughes, EdD
Committee: Keith Krispin, PhD
Megan L. Truax, EdD

Anastasia C. Gruper
Sharing in Instructional Leadership of Literacy: The Elementary School Principal
Chair: Steven L. Layne, EdD
Committee: Katie E. Ahsell, EdD
Debra LeBlanc, EdD

Kristen Mallery Keenan
“We Are Shaping Their Future”: Stories of Zambian Teachers and the Influences on Their Professional Identities
Chair: Marsha J. Vaughn, PhD
Committee: Valerie D. Cawley, EdD
A. Gillian Stewart-Wells, PhD

Cindi M. Koudelka
Disrupting Discourse: Apprenticing Adolescents’ Social Agency and Civic Praxis Through Critical Action Research
Chair: A. Gillian Stewart-Wells, PhD
Committee: Julie Wasmund Hoffman, EdD
Terrence Wandtke, PhD

Stacie R. Noisey
Developing District Frameworks to Change Literacy Instruction: A Historical Activity Analysis of a District in Transition
Chair: Joseph C. Rumenapp, PhD
Committee: Mary E. Martin, EdD
Jeffrey O. Henderson, PhD

Amy K. Stewart
Second-Grade Writing Identity: The Impact of Mentor Texts
Chair: Joy L. Towner, EdD
Committee: Julene Ensign, PhD
Benjamin Zulauf, EdD

TRADITIONAL UNDERGRADUATES   
DEPARTMENTS: Biblical & Theological Studies, Christian Ministries, English, Exercise & Sport Science, History, Music, Psychology, Science &  Mathematics, Communication Studies, Worship Arts; Division of Education
 
BACHELOR OF ARTS      
Jacqueline Leigh Anderson, cum laude       Early Childhood Education
Madelyn Claire Bellone, cum laude Special Education: LBS1
Ellen McKenzie Binnion, cum laude Psychology
Anahi Josephine Canul, cum laude Psychology
Jacob Daniel Choate Psychology
Anali Cisneros, summa cum laude in The Honors Program Biochemistry
Rosalba Conde Early Childhood Education
Mycah Lyn Cornish Psychology
Breanna Nicole Culajay Communication Studies
Mark Anthony Culajay Communication Studies
Davide Di Costanzo
Exercise & Sport Science (Sport Management)
Andrew Hettrick Finley History/Pre-Law
Michael Richard Ford Exercise & Sport Science
Taylor Leigh Ford Early Childhood Education
Abigail Lynn Gallier, magna cum laude Elementary Education
Lauren Franchesca Herlihy, cum laude Psychology
Isabel Morgan Hindt, cum laude Natural Sciences
Jacob Timothy Hunsicker, magna cum laude Worship Arts
Sarah Alise Jenkins, summa cum laude in The Honors Program Literature
Ethan W. Konicek Sport Management
Kelly Sue Laird Psychology
Sebastien Scott Lampson Biology
Kendall Lynn Leahy Psychology
Lowell Arthur Lynde IV Mathematics
MyLeah Symone Marks Communication Studies
Lily Mae Morawski Psychology
Skye Taylor Osborne Psychology
Cedric Castel Antoine Payne Health Promotion & Performance
Maria Azucena Pelayo Elementary Education
Eric Daniel Rohan, magna cum laude Exercise & Sport Science
Julissa J. Ruiz Psychology
Alexis Brianna Schmit, cum laude Psychology
Connor Charles Small Christian Ministries
Emily Elizabeth Smeenge, summa cum laude Music Performance
Phoenix Areion-Eclipse Smith Psychology
Bianca Marie Spann Psychology
Melanie Lora Strausberger, cum laude Music Business/Entrepreneurship
Catlin Jean Walton Worship Arts
Mark Steven Winston Health Promotion & Performance
Zachary McConnell Wittmus, magna cum laude in The Honors Program History/Pre-Law
Emylyn Sue Wright Psychology
Jenna Jolene Zelm, summa cum laude Health and Wellness
   
RISE PROGRAM CERTIFICATE STUDENTS   
Armani Ahmon-Joe Cherry Concentration: Health & Wellness
Scott Andrew Flolo Concentration: Creative Arts
Dylan Michael May Concentration: Creative Arts
Gordon Ngwa Concentration: Health & Wellness
Victoria Charleen Nowak Concentration: Education
Max James Palmer Concentration: Creative Arts
Ashley Christine Renz Concentration: Health & Wellness
Michael James Ray Sutherland Concentration: Health & Wellness

1:30 P.M. Ceremony: 

Adult Professional Studies Program graduates: Associate of Arts, Bachelor of Arts, and Masters - Clinical Mental Health Counseling, Human Services Administration, Organizational Leadership, & Business Administration
CHECK-IN TIMES:
Adult Professional Studies Master graduates: 12:45 p.m.
Adult Professional Studies B.A. & A.A graduates: 1:00 p.m.

1:30 P.M. Ceremony Graduates

DIVISION OF PROFESSIONAL STUDIES

MASTER OF ARTS IN CLINICAL MENTAL HEALTH COUNSELING
Stavroula Helen Caribacas-Rendas
Michael D. Cook
Chelsea Jessica DeBall
Vanessa Jayne DeMito
Rosina J. Goodloe
Jenna Marie Hammerly
Elizabeth Labriola
Krista Marie McDunn
Vanessa Moreno
Alicia M. Rambo
Fredrick George Wackenhut IV
MASTER OF ARTS IN HUMAN SERVICES ADMINISTRATION
Cassie Khurana
Mary Margaret McNamara Bernsten
MASTER OF ARTS IN ORGANIZATIONAL LEADERSHIP
Rick W. Dudycz
Bruce Allen Fields
Michelle Ann Foss
Savannah Rebekka Henn
Ja Htoi
Summer Joy Rogers
MASTER OF BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION
Juliann Marie Brown
Tiffany René Aria Clarke
Daniel David Durband
Lisa Ann Garcia
Lacey Katherine Heaver
Courtney Janae Jones
Gema Macklin
Enoch B. Miamen
Jonas Mukamba Muteba
John E. Pacholski
Lillian Leniva Prayer
Joseph Lee Rapp
Patrick Thomas Rozum
Silkia Santiago Arroyo
Ashley Christine Searing
Tracy Michelle Smith
Maria de los Angeles Vazquez
Thomas John Versack
Chelsea Miranda Whitlow
Julie Ann Wons
 
ADULT PROFESSIONAL STUDIES UNDERGRADUATES   
   
BACHELOR OF ARTS    
Rebekkah Rachael Aarnes, summa cum laude Human Services
Lori Anne Adelizzi Applied Psychology
Severine Avendano Human Services
Evelyn Barajas Applied Psychology
Wayne Bolden Sr. Human Services
Martha Caballero Human Services
Mickoold Josabeth Castro Business Administration
Oscar Ariel Castro, cum laude Business Administration
Heather Lynn Cox Applied Psychology
Amber Marie Foy Human Services
Molly A. Freemire Applied Psychology
Diana Alamar Gonzales Human Services
Mario Javier Gonzalez Business Administration
Kelsey Lorraine Gough Human Services
Karen Regina Hereford, cum laude Business Administration
Dulce Amairani Intud Human Services
Jennah Theresa Koppie Business Administration
Vanquiell Patrice Laster Human Services
Elizabeth Ellen Marx Human Services
Kenneth McClain Human Services
Maria Yesenia Perez Human Services
Ashley Nichole Pergola Organizational Leadership
Tamar Gabrielle Powell Applied Psychology
Chelsey R. Retzlaff Human Services
Corbin Michael Schnaebele Applied Psychology
Maria D. Serrano Business Administration
Whitne Antoinette Simpson Human Services
Amanda Nichole Wagner Human Services
Sherry Ann Winebaugh Business Administration
   
ASSOCIATE OF ARTS  
Jacole Crystal Baldwin Liberal Arts
Bre'Anna Na Shae Brooks Liberal Arts
Tanya R. Davis Liberal Arts
Amelia Garcia Liberal Arts
Corissa Janae Hetzel with Highest Honors Liberal Arts
Yadira Jaramillo Liberal Arts
Heather Mari Johnson with Honors Liberal Arts
Victoria Beonka King Liberal Arts
Serafina Lucia Pisciotto Liberal Arts
Desireé Sierra Powell Liberal Arts
Megan Ann Ray with Honors Liberal Arts
Carrissa Marie Weakley with High Honors Liberal Arts

 Caps and Gowns 

You received an email from Herff Jones regarding having your cap and gown shipped to your home address. If you have questions, please contact Reid Olson (rolson@herffjones.com).

ALL GRADUATING STUDENTS: Please check your student account online and pay any balances.  Log onto MYJudson and select Student accounts to check your account and make payments.  If you are unable to pay your full balance, you must contact Student Accounts (see contacts below) to make payment arrangements and pay your first installment payment in order to pick up your cap and gown.  You will be able to receive your transcripts and diploma once you have a $0 balance.  If you have a $0 balance and there are no holds on your account, you are ready to pick up your graduation attire! 

Financial Aid Exit Counseling: If you have taken out student loans, note that you must complete Financial Aid Exit Counseling in order to receive your transcripts and diploma.  

 Doctor of Education in Literacy  

Doctor of Education in Literacy students can pick up their cap, gown, and hood in Office 110 of Creekside South.  Questions regarding your student account should be directed to Linda Newman or Ron Graf (see contact information below). 

Traditional Undergraduates/Master of Architecture/Master of Leadership in Ministry
Master of Architecture, Master of Leadership in Ministry and Traditional students can pick up their cap and gown in the Student Accounts office during business hours (University Center, second floor).  Pick up at the Elgin Main Campus, University Center, second floor in the Student accounts office: Walk-Ins: (Pick up TBD)

Adult Professional Program:

Adult Professional Program Elgin and Online Students 
Pick up at the Elgin Main Campus, University Center, second floor in the Student Accounts office - Walk Ins:  (Pick up TBD) 

Adult Professional Program Rockford Students:
Pick up at the Rockford YMCA - Walk-Ins: (Pick up TBD)

Student Financial Services:
 
University Center, 2nd Floor,1151 North State Street,Elgin, IL 60123    

Student Accounts Office: 
Linda Newman: Linda.Newman@judsonu.edu - Phone 847-628-2055
Ron Graf: RGraf@judsonu.edu - Phone: 847-628-2051 
Jennifer Dittmann: Jennifer.Dittmann@judsonu.edu – Phone:  847-628-5030
JoAnn Spees: JoAnn.Spees@judsonu.edu - Phon: 847-628-2056 

Financial Aid Office:

Master's/Adult Students last names A-L: Vincent Peluso - Monday to Friday 8:30am - 4:30pm
847.628.2535- vincent.peluso@judsonu.edu
Master's/Adult Students last names M-Z: Jessica Pliego - Monday to Friday 8:30am - 4:30pm
847.628.2027 - jessica.pliego@judsonu.edu

Trad Students last name A -L:  Julie Durkin - Monday to Friday 8:30am - 4:30pm
 847.628.2537  - julie.durkin@judsonu.edu
T
rad Students last names M-Z: Lora Samayavong - Mon/Wed 9:00am to 3:00pm, Thur 8:30am - 4:30pm
847.628.2532 - lora.samayavong@judsonu.edu

Graduation Photography

General photos from commencement and individual photos of graduates walking across the stage will be available for purchase online through Kevin Sherman Photography after the event. To see the photos and order prints, go to store.kshermphoto.com. 

Graduation Announcements
Diploma Frames & Class Rings

To view graduation accessories please go to Herffjones  

Diplomas

If there are no holds from student accounts, library or financial aid, diplomas will begin to be mailed out starting Friday, June 5, 2020. Holds must be cleared before diplomas can be released. Graduation fees must be paid regardless of whether you participate in the commencement ceremony.

Transcripts

To request a copy of your transcript, please login to www.judsonu.edu and click on "MYJU" The Transcript request link is in that menu. You may also order a transcript for pick up by coming to the Registrar’s Office in the Lindner Tower building.

Alumni Information

The mission of the Judson University Alumni Association is to unite and serve alumni from Judson University and encourage alumni loyalty,support and involvement in the University.  All Judson graduates automatically become lifetime members of the Judson University Alumni Association (JUAA). No membership dues are charged to be part of the Alumni Association. As a member, you will receive regular communications about programs and the impact of Judson’s students and alumni, Alumni Connections, a monthly e-newsletter keeping you informed of everything happening for alumni, as well as invitations to various opportunities throughout the year.

There are several ways to stay connected with your alma mater:

  • Join Judson Connect at judsonu.wisr.io/signup, a place where you can make connections with fellow Judson alumni and students online to discuss career paths, industries of interest, job opportunities, connect with favorite programs, and much more
  • Attend campus events like Homecoming, Choir Concerts, Theater Events, Athletic Games  
  • Attend Judson regional gatherings in areas throughout the US  
  • Participate in the annual spring break mission trip to Belize for alumni and current students with Dr. Crume
  • Connect through Social Media with the Judson Alumni Facebook page, LinkedIn group
  • Support the Alumni Phonathon
  • Join the Judson Alumni Club     

The Judson Alumni Club has been created for all Judson alumni who make a donation of $10 or more per academic year to benefit any area of the University. For your annual donation,you will receive a Judson Alumni Membership Card as recognition of your support that will provide added benefits exclusively for Judson Alumni Club Donors such as: 

  • $2 discount to Judson Theater Performances    
  • $2 discount to Judson Athletic Events
  • $20 discount off the annual Fitness Center Pass
  • 10% discount off Judson Bookstore purchases
  • Membership in Working Advantage savings club offering national discounts on entertainment, shopping, etc. with over 700 vendors   

Judson Alumni are offered added benefits such as a FREE membership to Right Now Media (an online library of over 10,000 video Bible studies, leadership videos, and kids’ shows), Judson Connect community platform, discounted insurance through our Alumni Insurance Program and more. Learn about alumni discounts, resources and events at www.judsonu.edu/alumni.  Regular visits to the Judson University website also keep you informed of upcoming events and university news. Notify the Alumni Office  with new events in your life-new address, new email address, job change, wedding, work or life accomplishments, addition to your family (birth, adoption, etc), that you would like to share or have printed in our alumni communications

For alumni near our Elgin campus, the Judson Alumni Association offers a free one year pass to the Lindner Fitness Center. This pass is free to alumni, their spouse, and/or children (ages 12 –21) for one year after graduation. Passes for alumni, their spouse, and/or children can be purchased after the first year at a small cost of $100 per year (or $80 for Judson Alumni Club members.

Graduation Survey Spring 2020  

You are invited to fill out the Graduation Survey for Spring 2020. To do so, please go to Spring 2020 Graduation Survey
Print the last documentation page to bring with you when you pick up your cap and gown.   

Thank you!

Questions? Please contact Jill Hargis at jhargis@judsonu.edu

 

 

Judson University, Shaping Lives that Shape the World